Kalamata Program 18/06-04/07

Peloponnisos International Documentary Film Festival

 Municipality Railway Park (119 Aristodimou str. Kalamata)

 

Friday 18/6 

20:30 - Opening Ceremony + EKOME EVENT 

Never say "it’s too late"

One School, Two Worlds

22:30 - Seminar films of Robert Rombout

23:00 - Eating an Elephant (64')

Julia Saponova

Saturday 19/6 

21:00 - The Fourth Character (84')

Katerina Patroni  *QNA with the director

23:00 - The Journey of Javier Heraud (96')

Javier Corcuera

 Sunday 20/6

21:00 - Book Launch and Making of screening of Graphic Novel "21-Battle of the Square" by Soloup *Presented by Soloup, Meletis Miras and Giannis Koukoulas

23:00 - Babel - From Silence to the Explosion (73')

Meletis Miras *QnA  with the director

 Monday 21/6 

21:00- The retrieval of the lost (33')

Ioannis Asvestas *QnA with the director

22:00 - BEDU Beddna Naiesh (57')

Tekla Taidelli *QnA with the director

23:00 - Mujereando. The lament of a goddess (88')

 Carmen Tamayo

 Tuesday 22/6

21:00 - Hommage (74')

Spiros Alidakis *QnA with the director

23:00 - Kehajas - Man of the Land (62')

George Komakis

 Wednesday 23/6

21:00 - Odysseas Journey - the art of Memory (15')

Marinos Sklavounakis

22:00 - Game On, Queer Disruptions in Sports (67')

Maria Takacs

22:45 - With eyes open (62')

Maria Monreal Otano


 Thursday 24/6 

21:00 - Dear Child (86')

Luca Ammendola

23:00 - Sundays (80’)

Alethea Avramis

 Friday 25/6

21:00 - Walchensee Forever (110’)

Janna Ji Wonders

23:00 - Scars (76’)

Agnieszka Zwiefka

 Saturday 26/6 

21:00 - Wherever people are (71’)

Nikos Megrelis *QnA with the editor, Dimitris Poludoropoulos

23:00 - Judy Versus Capitalism (64’)

Mike Hoolboom

 Sunday 27/6

21:00 - Substitute Teacher (30’)

Aris Agathos *QnA with the director

22:00 - Daddy (52’)

Lars Emil Leonhardt & Brendan Cooney

23:00 - March for dignity (74')

John Eames

 Monday 28/6

21:00 - Unblock Cuba (86’)

Sergio Gregori Marugán

23:00 - Alexander the Fool (65’)

Pedro Pires

 Tuesday 29/6

21:00 - Scheme Birds (86’)

Ellen Fiske, Ellinor Hallin

23:00 - Forman vs Forman (78’)

Jakub Hejna, Helena Trestíková

 Wednesday 30/6

21:00 - The music of things (90’)

Menios Carayannis

23:00 - Being Eriko (72’)

Jannik Splidsboel

Thursday 1/7

21:00 - Georg (104’)

Sotiris Bekas

23:00 - Photographer of War (78’)

Boris Benjamin Bertram

 Friday 2/7

21:00 - NINOSCA (105’)

Peter Torbiörnsson

23:00 - Keyboard Fantasies: The Beverly Glenn-Copeland Story

Posy Dixon

 Saturday 3/7

21:00 - Ophir (97’)

Alexandre Berman &  Olivier Pollet

23:00 - Lost Lives (92’)

Michael Hewitt & Dermot Lavery

 Sunday 4/7

21:00 - Closing Ceremony and awards + Street Cinema Seminar Film / Tekla Taideli

22:00 - Mythopathy (99') *director Tasos Bulmetis will be present

Thank you for supporting us.